Privacy policy

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Name and address of the person responsible for processing is the controller within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation:

SMT Recycling GmbH
Reintalstraße 51a, 8075 Hart b. Graz

Collection of personal data
For a simple website visit, we only store access data in so-called server log files. These are data, which your browser provides and which are without personal reference, namely

Browser type/version
Operating system in use
Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
Time and date of the server request

These data are not assignable for us to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out and the data is deleted after a statistical evaluation. For this purpose, user access to our websites is stored in the server log files, including the IP address. These log files are prepared monthly for statistical purposes using analysis software and then deleted. It is not possible to draw conclusions about a specific person when we use the data.

Some functions of our website require the visitor to provide personal data such as name, e-mail. Names and details can be given here voluntarily.

Your data is processed by us on servers located in Austria and thus in accordance with the data protection level of the EU. However, we would like to point out that there may be exceptions if third-party tools are used which are located abroad.

Data collection
When you fill out our online contact form, we use this information to contact you regarding your interest. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the related technical administration. Your data will be deleted after the final processing of your request, provided that you request it and that the deletion does not conflict with any legal storage obligations.

First name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, postcode, street, house number, city
If you have granted permission for the use of personal data for special purposes, which are subject to the reservation of consent, you can revoke this permission at any time. The data will then be deleted by us. Data which you have entered in the course of the online contact request will not be passed on to third parties. You are entitled to limit the consent to the use of your data. In this case, the data will only be deleted within the scope of the restriction.

Purpose of use
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
To provide the services you have requested, in particular to process your enquiry.

Order data processing
On the basis of a separate agreement on the processing of personal data on behalf of third parties, your data will be collected, processed and used by our web space provider Edis GmbH on our behalf within the scope of commissioned data processing in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO and the relevant legal requirements. Data about every access to our website is stored exclusively on servers in Austria. However, this does not involve the transfer of your personal data to third parties in the sense of data protection law. We, SMT Recycling, remain responsible to you under data protection law.

Rights of the persons concerned
-revocation
You are entitled to revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time. You are also entitled to revoke your consent to the collection and storage of further voluntary data by us at any time. We would like to point out that in order to protect your privacy and your security, we will check your identity before you can take such measures.

Should you object to the use of your data in the future and/or wish to revoke any consent you have given, please contact the following address, if possible enclosing a copy of your identity card: office@smt-recycling.com. In the event of revocation of the storage, processing and use of your personal data, we will immediately delete or block all of your stored data.

– Blocking, deletion and correction of your personal data
You have the right to restrict, object to, block or delete and/or correct personal data stored with us. You also have the right to data transfer.

– Right to information
You can demand a confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

– Right of appeal
If you are of the opinion that we have violated Austrian or European data protection law in processing your data, we request that you contact us in order to clarify any questions you may have. Of course you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Privacy policy for cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

Duration of data storage
Personal data is stored for the duration of the legal retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Updating of the provisions
SMT Recycling GmbH reserves the right to amend these provisions at any time in accordance with business requirements.

You can reach us at the following contact details:
SMT Recycling GmbH
Reintalstraße 51a, 8075 Hart near Graz
office@smt-recycling.com
Mobile +43.660.3705141

Where we are

HEAD OFFICE:
A-8075 Hart bei Graz, Reintalstraße 51a

Office Graz:
A-8074 Grambach, Parkring 2

Office Vienna:
A-1030 Wien, Invalidenstraße 1/10

Office Desenzano:
I-25015 Desenzano del Garda, Via Anelli 28

Sede secondaria:
I-39011 Lana (BZ), Via Merano 8

ISO 9001:2015 ISO 14001:2015
EMAS